Ysgol Glan-y-Mor

VMWare Zimba web client log in
Bryngwyn School
Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor

Staff

Senior Management

Mr R P Jones
Headteacher                                             

Mr E Edwards
Acting Head of School           

Pastoral Leaders

Mr S Allen
Years 7, 8 & 9                        

Mr R Davies
Years 10 & 11

Teaching Staff

Additional Learning Needs
Mrs D MacDonald, Coordinator (ALNCo)     

Art & Design             
Mr M Stephens – Head of Department   (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Mrs S Quirk

COPE
Mrs D MacDonald

Design & Technology
Mrs S Quirk – Head of Department
Mr E Edwards
Mr S Allen
Miss E Smith  (Year 8 Form Tutor)

Drama                        
Mrs D Kervin

English
Mrs A Owen – Head of Department
Mrs B Beer   (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Mrs L Brown  (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Mrs D MacDonald

French / Spanish      
Mrs H Brumwell – Head of Department
Miss A Perrault  (Year 7 Form Tutor)

Geography
Miss L Russell – Head of Department   (Year 10 Form Tutor)
Mr R Davies

History
Mrs D Parry  (Year 10 Form Tutor)

ICT                             
Mr J Thomas  (Year 7 Form Tutor)

Mathematics
Mr S Bates – Head of Department  
Mr R Allen  (Year 8 Form Tutor)
Mr D Cross (Year 7 Form Tutor)
Miss R Jenkins
Mr J Thomas

Music                         
Mr D Wisby (Year 9 Form Tutor)

Physical Education  
Mr P Davidson – Head of Department   (Year 10 Form Tutor)
Miss R Jenkins   (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Mr R Davies
Mrs B Beer

Religious Studies
Mrs C Rees

Science
Mr A Jones - Head of Department   (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Mr A Hearne   (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Miss N Morgan
Mr D Cross

Welsh       
Miss K Jones - Head of Department (Year 8 Form Tutor)
Mrs C Rees   (Year 7 Form Tutor) 
Miss C Stephens

Non Teaching Staff

Mrs D Booth              
Principal Administration Officer

Miss S P Jones            
Personal Assistant to Headteacher / Management Support

Mrs H Bassett            
Examinations Officer / Attendance & Data Analyst

Mrs K Owens             
School Support Officer

Mrs J Phillips              
Receptionist

Mrs S Marks              
Federation Development Officer                               

Mrs K Morgan            
Network Manager

Mrs L Morris               
Inclusion Support Officer

Mr A James
Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs O Williams          
Science Technician

Mr W Booth                
Site Manager

Mr D Banner              
Technology Technician / Health, Safety & Premises Officer

Mrs A Davies            
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mrs E Davies             
Learning Support Assistant – Level 2

Mrs S Davies             
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mrs A East                 
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mrs J Edwards           
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mrs L Gilson               
Learning Support Assistant – Level 3

Mrs R Harman          
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mrs J Jones             
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Miss E King                
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mr R Naylor
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Mrs K North
Learning Support Assistant - Level 2   

Mrs K Peters
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Miss S Williams          
Learning Support Assistant – Level 1

Ms U Byrne                
Lunchtime Supervisor