Ysgol Glan-y-Mor

VMWare Zimba web client log in
Bryngwyn School
Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor Life at Ysgol Glan-y-Mor

Staff

Senior Management

Mr R P Jones
Headteacher                                             

Mr J W Jones
Head of School

Mr E Edwards
Assistant Headteacher           

Pastoral Leaders

Mr S Allen
Years 7, 8 & 9                        

Mr R Davies
Years 10 & 11

Teaching Staff

Additional Learning Needs
Mrs D MacDonald, Coordinator (ALNCo)     

Art & Design             
Mr M Stephens – Head of Department   (Year 10 Form Tutor)
Mrs D Kervin

ASDAN/Agored Cymru
Miss S Bowen
Mrs D MacDonald

Design & Technology
Miss E Smith - Head of Department [Acting] (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Mr S Allen
Mr E Edwards
Mrs K Fletcher
Mrs K Vosmer

Drama                        
Mrs D Kervin

English
Miss R Parker – Head of Department (Year 8 Form Tutor)
Mrs B Beer   (Year 10 Form Tutor)
Miss D Bird (Year 7 Form Tutor)
Mrs D MacDonald
Mrs K Rhodes  (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Mrs U Varnham

Geography
Mr R Davies - Head of Department
Miss D Bird 

Miss S Bowen (Year 7 Form Tutor)

History
Mrs D Parry  (Year 10 Form Tutor)
Miss S Bowen 

ICT                             
Mr J Thomas  - Head of Department (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Miss D Bird 
Mr D Cross

Mathematics
Mr D Sharpe – Head of Department  (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Mr R Allen  (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Mr R Davies
Mrs R Jenkins-Thomas
Miss P Sanghera (Year 7 Form Tutor)
Mr J Thomas 

Music                         
Mr D Wisby (Year 7 Form Tutor)
Mrs M Thomas

Physical Education  
Mr P Davidson – Head of Department   (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Mrs R Jenkins-Thomas 

Religious Studies
Miss D Bird
Miss S Bowen
Mr D Cross
Mrs D Parry
Miss A Perrault
Miss A Watson (Year 8 Form Tutor)

Science
Mr A Jones - Head of Department   (Year 8 Form Tutor)
Miss D Bird
Mr D Cross (Year 8 Form Tutor)
Mr A Hearne   (Year 9 Form Tutor)
Mr J W Jones
Miss N Morgan 

Spanish      
Mrs H Brumwell – Head of Department (Year 7 Form Tutor)
Miss A Perrault  (Year 10 Form Tutor)

Welsh       
Miss K Jones - Head of Department (Year 11 Form Tutor)
Miss A Perrault 
Miss A Watson 

Non Teaching Staff

Mrs D Booth              
Principal Administration Officer

Miss S P Jones            
Personal Assistant to Headteacher / Management Support

Mrs H Bassett            
Examinations Officer / Attendance & Data Analyst

Mrs K Owens             
School Support Officer

Mrs J Phillips              
Receptionist                             

Mrs K Morgan            
Network Manager

Mrs L Morris               
Inclusion Support Officer

Mr C Davies
Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs O Williams          
Science Technician

Mr W Booth                
Site Manager

Mr R Naylor
Teaching Assistant with LRC Duties

Mrs E Davies             
Teaching Assistant – Level 1

Mrs S Davies             
Teaching Assistant – Level 1

Mrs A East                 
Teaching Assistant – Level 1

Mrs J Edwards           
Teaching Assistant – Level 1

Miss R Edwards
Teaching Assistant - Level 1

Mrs L Gilson               
Teaching Assistant – Level 3

Mrs H Jones-Grace
Teaching Assistant - Level 1

Miss E King                
Teaching Assistant – Level 1

Mrs K Peters
Teaching Assistant – Level 3

Miss S Williams          
Teaching Assistant – Level 1

Ms U Byrne                
Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs M Rees
Lunchtime Supervisor